JOHN E. OTT, Chief Magistrate Judge.
[…] Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). Thus, a "complaint must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to `state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face,'" that is, its "factual content. . . allows the court to draw the reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged." Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (citations omitted).
Oxford argues that Riverkeeper's claims are barred by the State of Alabama's diligent prosecution of it (Oxford) in state court. See 33 U.S.C. § 1365(b)(1)(B). As noted above, section 1365(b) provides, in relevant part, that "(b) no [citizen suit under § 1365(a)(1)] may be commenced . . .. (B) if [a state or federal authority] has commenced and is diligently prosecuting a civil or criminal action in a court . . . to require compliance with the standard, limitation, or order." Id. (emphasis added). While not jurisdictional, the diligent prosecution bar is a "mandatory, not optional, condition precedent for suit." Hallstrom v. Tillamook Cnty., 493 U.S. 20, 26 (1989).
Williams Pipe Line Co. v. Bayer Corp., 964 F.Supp. 1300, 1324 (S.D. Iowa 1997); see also Karr v.