Ohio| Change
[…] [I]t shall be a violation . . . for a financial institution to seek, obtain, or give money or any other thing of value in exchange for the performance of an appraisal by a person who the institution knows is not a State certified or licensed appraiser in connection with a federally related transaction.

12 U.S.C. § 3349(a). FIRREA goes on to define "financial institution" and "federally related transaction" (as well as terms within those definitions) as follows:

Financial Institution: "[A]n insured depository institution . . . or an insured credit union. . . ." 12 U.S.C. § 3350(7). Insured Depository Institution: "[A]ny bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation. . . ." 12 U.S.C. 1813(c)(2). Federally Related Transaction: "[A]ny real estate-related financial transaction which (A) a federal financial institutions regulatory agency or the Resolution Trust Corporation engages in, contracts for, or regulates; and (B) requires the services of an appraiser." 12 U.S.C. § 3350(4). Real Estate-Related Financial Transaction: "[A]ny transaction involving (A) the sale, lease, purchase, investment in or exchange of real property, including interests in property, or the financing thereof; (B) the refinancing of real property or interest in real property; and (C) the use of real property or interests in property as security for a loan or investment, including mortgage-backed securities." 12 U.S.C. § 3350(5).