RONALD E. BUSH, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Docket No. 433, Att. 5) ("As part of identifying the problem to be solved, the appraiser must identify the type and definition of value, but USPAP does not require the use of any specific type or definition of value. . . . . The source of the definition of value could be as simple as provided in the engagement letter.") In other words, USPAP does not require that an appraisal done in connection with the financing of real property be a market value appraisal. But compare with 12 C.F.R. § 225.62(a) & (g) (FIRREA regulation defining appraisal as ". . . setting forth an opinion as to the market value of an adequately described property. . . .").
For the most part, Plaintiffs' Requested Rulings require this Court to find as a matter of law that FIRREA applied to the four MPC appraisals.