Ohio| Change
[…] If on remand the ALJ determines that Plaintiff is disabled, he must then assess whether Plaintiff would still be found disabled if he stopped abusing substances. see Bustamante v. Massanari, 262 F.3d 949, 955 (9th Cir. 2001) ("If the ALJ finds that the claimant is disabled and there is `medical evidence of [his or her] drug addiction or alcoholism,' then the ALJ should proceed under §§ 404.1535 or 416.935 to determine if the claimant `would still [be found] disabled if [he or she] stopped using alcohol or drugs.'" (alterations in original)); § 416.935 ("If we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability. . . .").

VI. CONCLUSION