Washington| Change
[…] United States v. Park Place Assocs., Ltd., 563 F.3d 907, 923 (9th Cir. 2009). "Conversely, the mere existence of a forum does not waive sovereign immunity." Id. at 924. In short, the Court "lacks subject matter jurisdiction over a suit against the United States without a waiver of sovereign immunity." Robinson, 838 F. Supp. 2d at 1041 (citing Dunn & Black P.S. v. United States, 492 F.3d 1084, 1088 (9th Cir. 2007)).

DISCUSSION

The United States argues that it has not waived sovereign immunity from suit because the Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA), 5 U.S.C. § 8101 et seq., provides the exclusive remedy for Plaintiff's on-the-job injuries and bars this civil action. (Doc. 4 at 2-5.) The Court agrees.

FECA requires the government to "pay compensation . . . for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of [her] duty." 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a).