Washington| Change
[…] To qualify for compensation, the employee must apply to the Secretary of Labor, who has authority to administer and decide all questions under FECA. 5 U.S.C. § 8145. Pursuant to § 8116, the liability of the United States for a workers' compensation claim is governed exclusively by the FECA administrative scheme and civil actions for tort or other claims arising from a work-related injury are barred. Specifically, § 8116(c) provides as follows:

The liability of the United States under this subchapter . . . with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States . . . to the employee . . . in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute.

In other words, the "remedies provided under FECA are exclusive of all other remedies against the United States for job-related injury or death." Figueroa v. United States, 7 F.3d 1405, 1407 (9th Cir. 1993); see Moe v.