Ohio| Change
[…] See Docket No. 289, Ex. 8 ("QSS's particular focus is not upon direct solicitation of clients in need of debt settlement, but rather on providing account management and negotiation support and services as an independent contractor to [ADS]."). Newton has presented evidence that neither ADS nor QSS were licensed to provide debt-settlement services to California consumers, as required under the Proraters Law.4 See Docket No. 251-4 (Certificates of California Department of Business Oversight indicating no record of a license for either ADS or QSS); see also Cal. Fin. Code § 12200 ("No person shall engage in the business, for compensation, of . . . receiving money as agent of an obligor for the purpose of paying bills, invoices, or accounts of such obligor, or acting as a prorater . . . without first obtaining a license from the commissioner."). Neither Global or RMBT appear to dispute that ADS and QSS operated without a license.

Global's role in the debt-settlement scheme was to create bank accounts for ADS clients to "accumulate and disburse funds in connection with the repayment of their debts." See id.