Washington| Change
[…] disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one

party must prevail as a matter of law.” 
Id. (quoting Anderson
v. Liberty Lobby,

Inc., 
477 U.S. 242
, 251-52 (1986)).

                                               III.

                                                 A.

       “[I]n construing insurance policies, courts should read every policy as a

whole, endeavoring to give each provision its full meaning and operative effect.”

Auto-Owners Ins. Co. v. Anderson, 
756 So. 2d 29
, 34 (Fla. 2000); see also FLA.

STAT. §627.419(1) (2008) (“Every insurance contract shall be construed according

to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as

amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or

endorsement thereto”).8 Thus, “a single policy provision should not be read in

isolation and out of context.” First Prof’ls Ins. Co. v. McKinney, 
973 So. 2d 510
,


       8
          Florida law governs our analysis because “[u]nder the Erie doctrine, a federal court