ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR PARTIAL SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] B. Transaction Fees Charged When Using Paycards
As further noted above, the second claim encompassed within the Third Cause of Action is that Ortiz received his wages on "pay cards" and was charged "various transaction fees to utilize [them]." (See SAC ¶ 63.) In his opposition, Ortiz clarifies that said claim is predicated on a contention that Randstad's paycard program "does not comply with California Labor Code § 212." (See Pl.'s Opp., filed February 13, 2015, at 6:8-9.)
Section 212 prohibits an employer from "issu[ing] in payment of wages due . . . [a]ny order, check, draft, note, memorandum, or other acknowledgment of indebtedness, unless it is negotiable and payable in cash, on demand, without discount." See Cal. Lab.