Ohio| Change
[…] 2. The UCL prohibits "any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice." See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200.

3. "By proscribing `any unlawful' business practice, section 17200 `borrows' violations of other laws and treats them as unlawful practices that the [UCL] makes independently actionable." Chabner v. United Omaha Life Ins. Co., 225 F.3d 1042, 1048 (9th Cir. 2000) (quoting Cel-Tech Comm'cs, Inc. v. L.A. Cellular Tel. Co., 20 Cal.4th 163, 180 (1999)).

4. California Civil Code section 2924c(e) provides in pertinent part: Reinstatement of a monetary default under the terms of an obligation secured by a deed of trust, or mortgage may be made at any time within the period commencing with the date of recordation of the notice of default until five business days prior to the date of sale set forth in the initial recorded notice of sale.9

5. To prevail on a UCL claim, a plaintiff must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant engaged in an unlawful, unfair, or fraudulent business act or practice. See People v. First Fed. Credit Corp., 104 Cal.App.4th 721, 732 (2002); Cal. Evid. Code § 115.