BEDSWORTH, Acting P. J. —
[…] Again the Legislature rebuffed the CHA. (Fahlen, supra, 58 Cal.4th at pp. 681-682.) Instead of adopting the position the hospital now advocates — that the physician must substantially prevail in the disciplinary proceedings as a prerequisite to a section 1278.5 action — the Legislature just added a new subdivision (l) to section 1278.5. And subdivision (l) merely said section 1278.5 is not to be construed to — and the italics are the Supreme Court's own here — "`limit the ability of the medical staff to carry out its legitimate peer review activities'" in accordance with the peer review statutes, Business and Professions Code sections 809 through (at the time) 809.5. (Fahlen, supra, 58 Cal.4th at p. 681, quoting § 1278.5, subd. (l), Assem. Bill No. 632 (2007-2008 Reg. Sess.), as amended in Sen., Sept. 5, 2007.)