BEDSWORTH, Acting P. J. —
[…] Subdivision (g), listing remedies, parallels subdivision (d)(1)'s listing of retaliatory actions, and again identifies remedies of the sort that can only be imposed on a facility qua facility, such as "reinstatement, reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits caused by the acts of the employer." Finally, none of the other subdivisions — except the one we are about to discuss — contain any hint of liability for individual doctors.
The exception is subdivision (i). To impose liability on individual doctors, Armin relies entirely on subdivision (i), which defines, for purposes of section 1278.5, "health facility" to mean "any facility defined under this chapter, including, but not limited to, the facility's administrative personnel, employees, boards, and committees of the board, and medical staff." (Italics added.) Stressing the words "medical staff," Armin posits that the statute allows suits against individual doctors on the medical staff.