Ohio| Change
[…] The HBOR claims are for Wells Fargo's allegedly violating 2923.6(c), which prohibits initiating foreclosure while a first-lien loan modification application is pending, and 2923.7, which requires a single point of contact during that process for certain defined responsibilities. Wells Fargo argues that these HBOR provisions do not apply to foreclosures on junior liens. (Motion, ECF No. 47 at 18.) Here, it is undisputed that Wells Fargo foreclosed on the Second Loan under the Second Deed, which is a junior lien. In support of its argument, Wells Fargo cites section 2924.15(a), which states:

Unless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 2924, and Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, and 2924.18 shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust that are secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units. For these purposes, "owner-occupied" means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.

Cal. Civ. Code § 2924.15(a) (emphasis added); see also Cal. Civ.