Filed: Feb. 10, 1997
[…] scientifically defensible and protective of designated uses.
Natural Resources Defense
Council, 16 F.3d at 1401. If the EFA
constituted a change in state water quality standards, the CWA
required Florida to submit the changes to the Administrator. 33
U.S.C. § 1313(c)(2)(A). The Administrator would review the state's
submission, and either approve or disapprove the new or revised
standards. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3). If the new or revised
standards were inconsistent with CWA requirements, the
Administrator would notify the state and specify the changes to
meet the CWA requirements. 33 U.S.C. § 1313(c)(3). When a state
fails to adopt such changes within ninety days, the Administrator
must "promptly prepare and publish proposed regulations setting
forth a revised or new standard" for the state. 33 U.S.C. §
1313(c)(4). Unless the state adopts a standard consistent with the
CWA within ninety days of the publication, the Administrator must
promulgate the state water quality standards. 33 U.S.C. §
1313(c)(4).