BARRY W. ASHE, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] The GEICO policy states in pertinent part:
Under the policy, the term "bareboat charter" means "a legal bareboat charter as defined by the United States Coast Guard in the Code of Federal Regulations and any applicable endorsement to these regulations."
Under the Limitation of Liability Act, "the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim, debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending freight." 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). Claims subject to limitation include "any loss, damage, or injury by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred, without privity or knowledge of the owner." Id. § 30505(b). The protections of the Limitation of Liability Act extend not only to vessel owners but to bareboat or demise charterers, who are considered vessel owners for the purposes of the act. See id. § 30501; see also Gaspard v.