Washington| Change
[…] Id.

Plaintiff does not assert that there was fraud or overreach, or that litigating in Texas would be so burdensome as to deprive him of his day in court. Instead, Plaintiff argues that the forum selection clause contravenes California's strong public policy, as embodied in California Labor Code § 925.1 (Plf.'s Opp'n to Mot. to Transfer at 3-6.) Section 925 states, in relevant part:

(a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. (b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.

In Jones v.