Ohio| Change
[…] See Viggiano v. Hansen Nat. Corp., 944 F.Supp.2d 877, 893-94 (C.D. Cal. 2013) (dismissing express warranty claim where the plaintiff failed to allege the representations on the product's packaging were false); Lam v. Gen. Mills, Inc., 859 F.Supp.2d 1097, 1106 (N.D. Cal. 2012) (dismissing warranty claims where the plaintiff "fail[ed] to point to any affirmative statement, whether it be in General Mills's advertising or the Fruit Snacks' packaging, indicating that the Fruit Snacks are healthful").

D. Implied Warranty

California Commercial Code § 2314 provides that "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale," and enumerates six requirements of merchantable goods. The FAC focuses on three of these requirements. Brown alleges the Gummies (1) do not "[p]ass without objection in the trade under the contract description," Cal. Com. Code § 2314(2)(a); (2) are not "adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require," id. at subdiv. (2)(e); and (3) do not "[c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any," id. at subdiv. (2)(f). (FAC ¶¶ 187-189.)

Starbucks argues that the FAC fails to cure any of the deficiencies identified by the court in its prior order dismissing Plaintiff's original complaint.