Ohio| Change
[…] See Deutsch v. Flannery, 823 F.2d 1361 (9th Cir. 1987) ("[A] pleading satisfies the particularity requirement of [Rule 9(b)] if it identifies the circumstances constituting fraud so that the defendant can prepare an adequate answer from the allegations.") (internal quotation marks omitted).

First, Starbucks argues it did not conceal the fact that the Gummies contained artificial flavors as the ingredients list on the back packaging disclosed all ingredients. As noted above, the Sherman Act incorporates FDA food labeling regulations. See Sherman Act § 110100. 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i) provides, in relevant part, that when a label makes "direct or indirect representations with respect to the primary recognizable flavor(s), by word, vignette, e.g., depiction of a fruit, or other means, . . . such flavor shall be considered the characterizing flavor." If the product "contains any artificial flavor which simulates, resembles or reinforces the characterizing flavor, . . . the name of the characterizing flavor shall be accompanied by the word(s) `artificial' or `artificially flavored' . . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(2). This regulation further provides that "[w]herever the name of the characterizing flavor appears on the label (other than in the statement of ingredients) so conspicuously as to be easily seen under customary conditions of purchase, the words prescribed by this paragraph shall immediately and conspicuously precede or follow such name, without any intervening written, printed, or graphic matter . . . ." 21 C.F.R. § 101.22(i)(3). For purposes of its motion to dismiss, Starbucks does not dispute that, pursuant to these regulations, it was required to disclose the presence of artificial flavors on the Gummies' front packaging.