Ohio| Change
[…] See Hendricks v. StarKist Co., 30 F.Supp.3d 917, 933 (N.D. Cal. 2014) ("The Complaint sufficiently sets forth a claim that the Products here were not adequately packaged, consistent with an implied promise that they were adequately filled with tuna."); In re Trader Joe's Tuna Litig., 289 F.Supp.3d 1074, 1093 (C.D. Cal. 2017) (same).

E. Fraudulent Omission

Plaintiff asserts a common law and statutory fraud by omission claim. (FAC ¶¶ 112-117.) California Civil Code § 1709 provides that "[o]ne who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers." Section 1710 defines "deceit," in relevant part, as "[t]he suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact." The common law elements of fraud in California are: "(a) misrepresentation (false representation, concealment, or nondisclosure); (b) knowledge of falsity (or `scienter'); (c) intent to defraud, i.e., to induce reliance; (d) justifiable reliance; and (e) resulting damage." Davis v.