Ohio| Change
[…] (FAC ¶ 84.) Plaintiff further alleges she would not have purchased the Gummies in the absence of the misleading packaging. (FAC ¶ 81.) As discussed above, the FAC plausibly alleges a reasonable consumer would be misled by Starbucks' failure to disclose on the front packaging that the Gummies contain artificial flavors. Accordingly, the FAC sufficiently pleads reliance on the Gummies' misleading packaging and resulting economic harm.3

C. Express Warranty

California Commercial Code § 2313 provides, in relevant part, "(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise[;] [and] (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Cal. Com. Code § 2313(1).