Ohio| Change
[…] Brown alleges that Starbucks violated two federal Food and Drug Administration ("FDA") regulations—21 C.F.R. § 101.22, which regulates the labelling of food containing artificial ingredients, and 21 C.F.R. § 102.5, which requires food labels to accurately identify and describe the basic nature of the food or its characterizing properties or ingredients. These FDA regulations are incorporated into California's Sherman Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act ("Sherman Act"), Cal. Health & Safety Code § 109875 et seq. See Sherman Act § 110100 ("All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations adopted pursuant to the federal acts in effect on January 1, 1993, or adopted on or after that date shall be the food regulations of this state."). Brown relied on "the omission of the fact that this Product contained artificial flavoring" on the front packaging to conclude that the Gummies did not contain any artificial flavors.