MICHAEL M. ANELLO, District Judge.
[…] If the date of sale is May 5, 2017, then Le took the property free and clear of the federal tax lien. On the other hand, if the date of sale is May 9, 2017, then Le took the property subject to and without disturbing the federal tax lien.
Le argues the government was required to timely record its notice of federal tax lien in accordance with California and federal law.
Additionally, Le avers that the date of sale is defined by California law, which provides that the date of sale is "`the date upon which a public auction begins.'" Doc. No. 32 at 3 (quoting Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 3692.1(b))). Le also cites to California's Revenue and Tax Code § 3707, which states that "[t]he commencement of the tax sale constitutes the actual sale date regardless of auction conclusion." Id. (quoting Cal. Rev. & Tax Code § 3707).
26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-2(b)(1).
The Fourth Circuit has interpreted the date the "sale is held" to mean the date the purchaser obtained an interest in the property, even an equitable interest, as determined by state law. Southwest Prods.