Washington| Change
[…] ----------------------------------------------------------------

                 Appeal from the United States District Court
                     for the Northern District of Florida

                ----------------------------------------------------------------

                                    (March 18, 1998)


Before EDMONDSON and BIRCH, Circuit Judges, and FAY, Senior Circuit Judge.
EDMONDSON, Circuit Judge:


     Defendant Richard Gilbert appeals his


conviction          for      concealing   assets   of   a


bankrupt’s estate, in violation of 18 U.S.C.

         1
§ 152.       Defendant challenges the district


court’s failure to dismiss the indictment


 18 U.S.C. § 152 provides, in relevant part,
 1


that “[a] person who . . . knowingly and
fraudulently conceals from a custodian,
trustee, marshal, or other officer of the
court charged with the control or custody of
property, or, in connection with a case
under title 11, from creditors or the United
States Trustee, any property belonging to
the estate of a debtor . . . shall be fined
under        this   title,    imprisoned   not     more
than 5 years, or both.”

                                2
                                                 2
as barred by the statute of limitations.


We agree with Defendant. Thus, we reverse


the conviction.




                  Background



   2
    Defendant also argued, among other