Washington| Change
[…] punishment because of acts in the
   far-distant past. Such a time limit
   may also have the salutary effect of
   encouraging          law    enforcement
   officials promptly to investigate
   suspected criminal activity.


Toussie, 90 S. Ct. at 860
.     When doubt exists


about   the   statute    of   limitations   in   a


criminal case, the limitations period should


be construed in favor of the defendant.


                         14
See United States v. Habig, 
88 S. Ct. 926
, 929


(1968).       With these thoughts in mind, we


turn to the case before us.


    Section          3284       provides      that     the


limitations period begins when the debtor


is discharged or denied discharge. CAL, as a


corporate debtor, potentially could have


received discharge under Chapter 11.                 See 11


U.S.C.    §   1141(d)(1)(A)   (“Except   as   otherwise


provided in this subsection, in the plan, or


in the order confirming the plan, the




                               15
confirmation of a plan . . . discharges the


debtor from any debt that arose before the


date of such confirmation . . . .”). But when


CAL converted from Chapter 11 to Chapter


7, discharge was no longer possible. Under


Chapter 7, a corporate debtor cannot be


discharged.   See 11 U.S.C. § 727 (“The court


shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless .


. . the debtor is not an individual . . . .”).