Washington| Change
[…] CAL’s     interest      in   Robinson     Island.


Defendant        moved       to   dismiss       the



   3
       Defendant disputes that an interest
existed    in    Robinson    Island.     For    our
purposes,   we    can   assume    that   such   an
interest did exist.

                         6
indictment as barred by the statute of


limitations.    That   motion   was   denied.


Defendant was convicted of concealing


assets of the bankrupt’s estate.




                Discussion




   The general statute of limitations for


noncapital offenses is


five years. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282 (“Except as


otherwise expressly provided by law, no




                       7
person      shall    be     prosecuted,        tried,     or


punished    for     any      offense,        not    capital,


unless    the   indictment             is   found   or    the


information         is     instituted        within      five


years next after such offense shall have


been     committed.”).           The    parties     do   not


dispute    that     this    five-year        limitations


period     applies         to      the       offense       of


concealment         of     assets.          Instead,      the


dispute is about when the time began to


run.