NATHANAEL M. COUSINS, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Indeed, retaining it would reinforce the proper division between state and federal regulation of air flight, and the procedure for bringing grievances before a federal agency. If the Court were to remand this case to state court, that court would not merely be interpreting and applying federal law, it would potentially be examining the validity of federal regulations and a final agency decision.
In support of their motion to remand, plaintiffs cite to 49 U.S.C.App. § 1506, now 49 U.S.C. § 40120(c), to argue that even if defendants are in compliance with the FAA's regulations, they are still liable to plaintiffs for damages. Dkt. No. 61 at 7-8. Section 40120(c), the FAA's "savings clause," states: "A remedy under this part is in addition to any other remedies provided by law." The problem with this argument is that plaintiffs' claims do not "seek to use a state-law remedy for a breach of a federally prescribed standard of behavior." Nat'l Fed'n of the Blind v. United Airlines Inc., 813 F.3d 718, 731 (9th Cir. 2016) (citing Gilstrap v.