Opinion by Judge BERZON; Concurrence by Judge KLEINFELD.
[…] There is no California case law concerning the application of those statutes to airport kiosks. So we do not know at this point to what extent California law requires accessible kiosks or alternatives thereto. The issue at this juncture is thus whether any accessibility requirement for airport kiosks not required by the DOT regulations would be preempted.
With these background principles and caveats in mind, we consider whether the Federation's claims are foreclosed by any of the three types of preemption.
ADA § 41713(b)(1) provides that "a State . . . may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under this subpart." 49 U.S.C. § 41713(b)(1) (previously codified at 49 U.S.C.App. § 1305(a)(1)). It is this provision upon which United relies for its express preemption argument.