SEGAL, J.
[…] Section 704.740, which governs sale of a dwelling or "homestead" to satisfy a money judgment, "is part of the Enforcement of Judgments Law (§§ 680.010-724.260), a comprehensive scheme governing enforcement of civil judgments in California." (California Coastal Comm. v. Allen (2008) 167 Cal.App.4th 322, 326.) Section 704.740 provides that "the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined under this article." Section 704.710, subdivision (c), defines homestead as "the principal dwelling (1) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided on the date the judgment creditor's lien attached to the dwelling, and (2) in which the judgment debtor or the judgment debtor's spouse resided continuously thereafter until the date of the court determination that the dwelling is a homestead." (See Broadway Foreclosure Investments, LLC v. Tarlesson (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 931, 936.) "The homestead exemption applies to a house trailer or mobilehome in which the debtor resides." (11 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (3d ed. 2013) § 32:24.)