Ohio| Change
[…] (Id. ¶ 65.) On September 5, 2012, Lew underwent "a cervical laminectomy and bilateral neural foraminotomies" to attempt to correct the significant bony overgrowth. (Id. ¶ 64.) However, despite this second surgery, Lew "continues to suffer from chronic nerve damage as a result of the surgery." (Id.)

B. Procedural History

On September 18, 2012, Lew served Dr. Wang, The Regents, and other healthcare providers with Notices of Intention to Commence Action letters pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 364. (Joinder Mot., Ex. 2, "§ 364 Notices," Doc. 8-1.) Under § 364 "[n]o action based upon the health care provider's professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days' prior notice of the intention to commence the action." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 364(a).

On September 21, 2012, Lew filed a complaint in Orange County Superior Court against Medtronic, based on the same underlying facts at issue in the present Joinder Motion.