Washington| Change
[…] In the course of carrying out these duties, the AAG is authorized to assign Department of Justice attorneys to conduct "any legal proceeding, civil or criminal . . . which United States attorneys are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not the designated attorney is a resident of the district in which the proceedings is brought." Id. § 0.13(a); see also 28 U.S.C. § 515(a) (providing that the Attorney General may send a government attorney to "conduct any kind of legal proceeding . . . whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought").

ARGUMENT

District courts have inherent authority to reconsider, rescind, or modify an interlocutory order as long as the court retains jurisdiction over the case. See City of L.A. v. Santa Monica Baykeeper, 254 F.3d 882, 885 (9th Cir. 2001); United States v.