Washington| Change
[…] Mr. Guarino is employed by ENRD as part of its Indian Resources Section and is assigned to its Denver, Colorado office. Previous longstanding counsel for the United States, Hank Mershorer and Susan Schneider, were also employed by ENRD and worked from the Washington D.C. and Denver, Colorado offices, respectively.
2. As a matter of federal statute and regulation, ENRD attorneys are subject to the Nevada rules of professional responsibility insofar as this case is concerned. See 28 U.S.C. 530B(a) ("An attorney for the government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State."); 28 C.F.R. 77.4(a) ("A government attorney shall, in all cases, comply with the rules of ethical conduct of the court before which a particular case is pending.").