Washington| Change
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §§ 517, 518(b). Of particular relevance here, this authority is not constrained by the residency of the attorney in question. To the contrary, 28 U.S.C. § 515 makes clear that an attorney may practice in a district court under the direction of the Attorney General "whether or not he is a resident of the district in which the proceeding is brought." Id. § 515(a).