WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] No. 1. Windsor moved for summary judgment, claiming that the Assignment constituted an exercise of the DSR and that it was entitled to the full amount of the death benefits. Dkt. No. 30. In the alternative, Windsor sought partial summary judgment establishing that it was entitled at least to the amount of the loan plus interest and reasonable costs of collection. Id.
I issued the Prior Order on September 21, 2015. Dkt. No. 68. I held that Windsor had not shown that the purported transfer of ownership of the policy satisfied the requirements of California Commercial Code § 9620. Under section 9620, "a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if [certain] conditions are satisfied," including that "[t]he debtor consents to the acceptance under [section 9620(c)]." Cal. Com. Code § 9620(a)(1). Under section 9620(c)(2),
Cal. Com. Code § 9620(c)(2). The rights provided by Cal. Com. Code § 9620 cannot be waived or varied. See Cal. Com.