WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] In addition to the walk-away agreement theory, Windsor makes a last-ditch argument that it satisfied the requirements of section 9620 through the letter it sent to the Trust in June 2014. See Opp. at 22-23. The letter states in relevant part:
Mindy Goss Decl. Ex. A. The trust responded by letter dated July 18, 2014, stating that it was entitled to any excess of the death benefits once Windsor had been paid the amount of the loan plus interest. Mindy Goss Decl. Ex. B.
A secured party complies with section 9620 when it (A) "[s]ends to the debtor after default a proposal that is unconditional or subject only to a condition that collateral not in the possession of the secured party be preserved or maintained;" (B) "[i]n the proposal, proposes to accept collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures; and (C) "[d]oes not receive a notification of objection authenticated by the debtor within 20 days after the proposal is sent." Cal. Com. Code § 9620(c)(2)(A)-(C). Windsor contends that because the Trust did not respond to the June 2014 letter within 20 days, these conditions were satisfied. Opp. at 22-23.
This argument is meritless. As the Trust points out, the letter is an obvious attempt to characterize a past event — specifically, the Assignment — not to propose a current transaction. See Reply at 8 (Dkt. No. 68). Under section 9620, the secured party must send the debtor a "proposal" that "proposes to accept collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures." Cal. Com. Code § 9620(c)(2)(A)-(B).