BEDSWORTH, J.
[…] Labor Code section 139.3, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "[T]o the extent those [medical] services are paid pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200 [of the Labor Code]), it is unlawful for a physician to refer a person for . . . physical therapy . . . if the physician or his or her immediate family has a financial interest
In the best legislative tradition, Labor Code section 139.31 provides a host of exceptions to the categorical prohibition of Labor Code section 139.3, subdivision (a). Azoulay asserts that Labor Code section 139.31, subdivision (e), provides the exception he needs to escape illegality under the prior section.
Labor Code section 139.31, subdivision (e), provides in pertinent part: "The prohibitions of Section 139.3 shall not apply to any service for specific patient that is performed within . . . a physician's office . . . . Further, the provisions of Section 139.3 shall not alter, limit, or expand a physician's ability to deliver, or to direct or supervise the delivery of, in-office goods and services according to the laws, rules, and regulations governing his or her scope of practice. . . . [F]or physical therapy services . . . the referring physician obtains [sic] a service preauthorization from the insurer or self-insured employer. Any oral authorization shall be memorialized in writing within five business days."
We have not unearthed any published opinion interpreting this statute either, and the language is somewhat more obscure than that of the previous statute. Nevertheless, it does not help Azoulay out of his difficulties. The statute clearly applies only to services for a specific patient.