Ohio| Change
[…] Lin (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1121, 1126.) If the evidence is not in conflict, this is a pure question of law, which we review independently. If the resolution involves contested evidence, we review the trial court's factual findings for substantial evidence. (Ibid.) In addition, statutory construction and application are questions of law, requiring independent review. (Ibid.)

A. Labor Code section 139.3

Because Dr. Yeung was providing his services to patients covered by workers' compensation, he was subject to Labor Code provisions regarding his reimbursement for these services. Labor Code section 139.3, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "[T]o the extent those [medical] services are paid pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200 [of the Labor Code]), it is unlawful for a physician to refer a person for . . . physical therapy . . . if the physician or his or her immediate family has a financial interest5 with the person or in the entity that receives the referral." Although we have found no published opinions interpreting Labor Code section 139.3, the statutory language appears clear enough.6 If there were any partnership agreement between Azoulay and Dr. Yeung whereby Dr.