BEDSWORTH, J.
[…] (Timney v. Lin (2003) 106 Cal.App.4th 1121, 1126.) If the evidence is not in conflict, this is a pure question of law, which we review independently. If the resolution involves contested evidence, we review the trial court's factual findings for substantial evidence. (Ibid.) In addition, statutory construction and application are questions of law, requiring independent review. (Ibid.)
Because Dr. Yeung was providing his services to patients covered by workers' compensation, he was subject to Labor Code provisions regarding his reimbursement for these services. Labor Code section 139.3, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part: "[T]o the extent those [medical] services are paid pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200 [of the Labor Code]), it is unlawful for a physician to refer a person for . . . physical therapy . . . if the physician or his or her immediate family has a financial interest
In the best legislative tradition, Labor Code section 139.31 provides a host of exceptions to the categorical prohibition of Labor Code section 139.3, subdivision (a).