Ohio| Change
[…] 2. Azoulay dismissed a third cause of action just before trial.
3. Dr. Yeung was 67 years old and suffering from Meniere's disease, which causes dizzy spells and hearing loss, at the time he decided to sell his practice. His decision was also influenced by the state of the economy and by Concentra's offer to consider hiring the clinic's employees.
4. According to the bills submitted with the motion to tax costs, Oppenheim was deposed on February 24, 2010. He billed 4.5 hours for travel and deposition time. He did not testify at trial.
5. Labor Code section 139.3, subdivision (b)(4) defines "financial interest" to include "any type of ownership, interest, debt, loan, lease, compensation, remuneration, discount, rebate, refund, dividend, distribution, subsidy, or other form of direct or indirect payment . . . ." "A financial interest also exists if there is an indirect relationship between a physician and the referral recipient, including, but not limited to, an arrangement whereby a physician has an ownership interest in any entity that leases property to the referral recipient."