WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] Windsor contends that section 9620 requires only a default and a transfer of ownership that is effectuated by an authenticated writing. It maintains that under the PFA and California law, the authenticated writing does not need to be a subsequent agreement. It states that the Assignment was an "authenticated record" that satisfied section 9620 because the Assignment transferred ownership and because the parties had previously agreed to the DSR.
Windsor's argument is unpersuasive for several reasons, starting with its understanding of the statute. Section 9620 requires an agreement "to the terms of the acceptance in a record authenticated after default." An agreement is not simply a transfer. Section 9602 requires that the agreement include the terms of the acceptance "of collateral in full satisfaction of the obligation it secures."