WILLIAM H. ORRICK, District Judge.
[…] Their terms are clear and the parties' proffered explanations either contradict these clear terms or are not relevant. Therefore, any extrinsic evidence that contradicts the clear terms of the contracts is irrelevant and will not be considered. The Trust's objection to the objections is DENIED as moot because I apply the same evidentiary standard to all declarations and need not consider Windsor's evidentiary objections in making my determination.
The California Commercial Code governs the disposition of collateral in secured transactions. A central provision to this case is section 9620, which states that "a secured party may accept collateral in full or partial satisfaction of the obligation it secures only if . . . [t]he debtor consents to the acceptance under subdivision (c)" and if the secured party does not receive an objection. CAL. COM. CODE § 9620(a)(1). Subdivision (c) provides:
CAL. COM. CODE § 9620(c). The rights that section 9620 gives to debtors may not be waived.