Ohio| Change
[…] B. California Civil Procedure Code § 425.13

Defendant Dubiel seeks to dismiss Plaintiff's medical negligence claims for punitive damages against him, on the ground that Plaintiff did not petition the court for punitive damages against Defendant under California Civil Procedure Code § 425.13. Plaintiff argues that § 425.13 "does not apply in federal court because it is in direct conflict with Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(3), which allows plaintiff to request all relief sought in his initial complaint." (ECF No. 17 at 4:24-27.)

California Civil Procedure Code § 425.13 provides that:

In any action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages to be filed.

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.13(a).

To obtain an order authorizing a request for punitive damages under § 425.13, the court must determine on the plaintiff's motion "that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim." Estate of Prasad ex rel. Prasad v. Cty. of Sutter, 958 F.Supp.2d 1101, 1118-21 (E.D. Cal. 2013) (quoting Jackson v. E. Bay Hosp., 980 F.Supp. 1341, 1353 (N.D. Cal. 1997).

Within the Ninth Circuit, district courts have differed on whether the California statute is applicable in federal court.