Washington| Change
[…] See also Haselden v. State, 386 So. 2d 624 (Fla. 4th DCA 1980) (failure to timely raise a defect in an information constitutes a waiver of the defect unless the information wholly fails to charge a crime). We find the authority granting an assistant state attorney power to sign a felony information in Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.140(g), a rule of practice and procedure properly promulgated by the Supreme Court under Article V, Section 2, Florida Constitution (1973).

We respond to appellees' argument by noting that a second authority exists in Section 27.181(2), Florida Statutes 27.181(3) (amended 1980). Section 27.181(2) (1980) provides: "Each assistant state attorney appointed by a state attorney under the authorization of the act shall have all of the powers and discharge all of the duties of the state attorney appointing him, under the direction of said state attorney. No such assistant state attorney, may sign informations unless specifically designated to do so by the state attorney... ." Section 27.181(3) was amended subsequent to this cause of action. Appellees argue, and the trial court apparently found, that the statute in effect at the time of this case, the pre-amended Section 27.181(3) (1979), prohibited assistant state attorneys from signing felony informations.