Ohio| Change
[…] Nor do any other allegations in the FAC allege fraud with sufficient specificity. Consequently, Robertson's fraud claim is dismissed without prejudice. If Robertson chooses to amend this claim, he must satisfy the heightened pleading requirements of Rule 9(b).

V. Punitive Damages Against the County

Finally, Defendants do not dispute Robertson's contention that punitive damages are available for violations of FEHA under California Civil Code section 3294. However, Robertson fails to consider California Government Code section 818, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." Under this statute, "a plaintiff who alleges injury caused by a public entity may be entitled to actual damages for that injury, but not punitive damages." Kizer v. Cty. of San Mateo, 53 Cal.3d 139, 145 (1991).