Washington| Change
[…] Betts, 34 Cal.4th 1039, 23 Cal.Rptr.3d 138, 103 P.3d 883 (2005), cert. denied, 545 U.S. 1133 (2005) ("a state may exercise jurisdiction over criminal acts that take place outside of the state if the results of the crime are intended to, and do, cause harm within the state") (citations omitted); People v. Renteria, 165 Cal.App.4th 1108, 82 Cal.Rptr.3d 11 (2008) ("Territorial jurisdiction ... is ... ultimately a question of whether a state has a legitimate interest in a criminal act such that it is reasonable to convict a defendant of its commission in this state."); Cal. Penal Code § 27(a)(1) ("[a]ll persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state" are liable to punishment); see also Strassheim v.