CYNTHIA BASHANT, District Judge.
[…] The doctrine of unclean hands, which Wayman asserts as an affirmative defense, "demands that a plaintiff act fairly in the matter for which he seeks a remedy." Kendall-Jackson Winery, Ltd. v. Super. Ct., 76 Cal.App.4th 970, 978 (1999). A plaintiff "must come into court with clean hands, and keep them clean, or he will be denied relief, regardless of the merits of his claim." Id. In handling a check or money order, a collecting bank "must use ordinary care in presenting the check for collection or for sending it for presentment." Symonds, 225 Cal. App. 3d at 1464 (citing Cal. Com. Code § 4202(1)(a)). "A collecting bank exercises ordinary care . . . by taking proper action before its midnight deadline following receipt of an item, notice, or settlement." Cal. Com. Code § 4202(b). However, banks are not responsible for monitoring their client's accounts for wrongdoing. Chazen, 61 Cal.