ORDER RE: THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA's MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] Reply at 18; 528 U.S. 141, 120 S.Ct. 666, 145 L.Ed.2d 587 (2000). Plaintiff also notes that the Printz opinion distinguished federal laws regulating the provision of information to the federal government from regulations requiring forced participation of the States in administering a federal program.
Reno v. Condon involved a constitutional challenge to the Driver's Privacy Protection Act ("DPPA"), which bars States from disclosing a driver's personal information without the driver's consent. 528 U.S. 141, 120 S.Ct. 666, 145 L.Ed.2d 587 (2000); see 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a) ("A State department of motor vehicles, and any officer, employee, or contractor thereof, shall not knowingly disclose or otherwise make available to any person or entity personal information... about any individual obtained by the department in connection with a motor vehicle record[.]"). The Supreme Court held the provision does not run afoul of the Tenth Amendment:
[T]he DPPA does not require the States in their sovereign capacity to regulate their own citizens. The DPPA regulates the States as the owners of data bases.