ORDER RE: THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA's MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] The phrase could conceivably mean "everything in a person's life." See Br. for City & Cnty. of San Francisco, as Amicus Curiae, ECF No. 112; see also State ex rel. Becerra v. Sessions, 284 F.Supp.3d 1015, 1035 (N.D. Cal. 2018) ("Under the INA, almost every bit of information about an individual could be relevant to status, particularly with respect to the right to asylum or as a defense to removal."). If Congress intended the statute to sweep so broadly, it could have used broader language or included a list to define the statute's scope. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1367(a)(2) (prohibiting immigration enforcement officers from "permit[ting] the use by or disclosure to anyone ... of any information which relates to an alien who is the beneficiary of an application for relief under [certain sections of the INA]"). One cannot naturally read "information regarding immigration status" to include the types of information Plaintiff now seeks to incorporate.