ORDER RE: THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA's MOTION FOR PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION
[…] Gov't Code § 12532. It directs the Attorney General to conduct a review of such facilities by March 1, 2019. Cal. Gov't Code § 12532(b). This review must include a review of the conditions of confinement, the standard of care and due process provided to the individuals housed or detained in the facilities, and the circumstances around their apprehension and transfer to the facility. Cal. Gov't Code § 12532(b)(1). Additionally — by the same deadline — the Attorney General must provide a comprehensive report of his findings to the Legislature, the Governor, and the public. Cal. Gov't Code § 12532(b)(2). In furtherance of this objective, the Attorney General "shall be provided all necessary access for the observations necessary to effectuate [these] reviews ..., including, but not limited to, access to detainees, officials, personnel, and records." Cal. Gov't Code § 12532(c).
Plaintiff argues that this review and reporting requirement interferes with the Federal Government's exclusive authority in the area of immigrant detention.