Ohio| Change
[…] Com. Code § 3204(a).

According to Ganter's testimony at the trial, the Note and Allonge were in HPF's possession since its purchase of the Note, and in fact, were both produced at the trial during Ganter's cross-examination. This infers that transfer of possession occurred as HPF was not the prior holder of the Note.

Even so, in order for RP Financial to have properly negotiated the Note to HPF through the Allonge, the Allonge must have been affixed to the Note. See id. § 3204 ("For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument."). The record before us raises some questions as to this. The Note attached to Ganter's declaration and HPF's Amended Exhibit List contains two faint hole punch marks at the top of the document.