Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, the Note was properly negotiated to RP Financial. See id. § 3201(b).

The inquiry thus moves to whether the Note was properly negotiated or transferred from RP Financial to HPF. This, in turn, requires examination of the validity of the Allonge, since it is the paper that bears the signature of RP Financial indicating a negotiation to HPF. Tovar argues that HPF failed to show that the Allonge was affixed to the Note, as it must be to effectuate a valid negotiation. Cal. Comm. Code § 3204(a) ("For the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument, a paper affixed to the instrument is a part of the instrument."). He also continues to challenge the effect of the Allonge as it was undated and unrecorded.

Contrary to Tovar's argument, there is nothing in the UCC or the California Commercial Code requiring that an allonge be dated or recorded with the county recorder.