Ohio| Change
[…] When a person is not the original payee identified on the note, the person establishes that it is a "person entitled to enforce" the note by showing it is either a holder9 of the note, or a nonholder in possession of the note with the rights of a holder.10 See Cal. Com. Code § 3301.11

Negotiation is defined as a "transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." Id. § 3201(a). When the note is payable to an identified person, "negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its endorsement by the holder." See id. § 3201(b) (emphasis added). An endorsement is "a signature . . . that alone or accompanied by other words is made on an instrument for the purpose of (1) negotiating the instrument . . . ." Id. § 3204(a).