LARRY ALAN BURNS, District Judge.
[…] Assertion of new claims through argument in a brief opposing summary judgment is not permitted; if a plaintiff wishes to amend, she must do so in accordance with Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a). Gilmour v. Gates, McDonald & Co., 382 F.2d 1312, 1315 (11th Cir. 2004).
De La Torre's theory is that because service of process had not legally been effected, LRLO's representations that it had been are actionable. Furthermore, LRLO relied on the effectiveness of service to seek and obtain a default in state court. Under Cal. Civil Code § 1788.15(a), "[n]o debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of judicial proceedings when the debt collector knows that service of process, where essential to jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected."
LRLO's motion points out that issues pertaining to adequacy of service could have been raised in the state court proceeding but were not, and she is therefore estopped from raising them now.