Susan Oki Mollway, United States District Judge.
[…] Bowers and Kubota are not entitled to dismissal based merely on their selling of the Company's shares for more than nominal consideration.
Finally, Bowers and Kubota take issue with the Complaint's claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1110, which asserts that "[t]he ESOP Transaction involved a number of documents which violate ERISA's prohibition on fiduciary indemnification." ECF No. 1, PageID # 21. Bowers and Kubota argue that the Secretary cannot "impose indemnification restrictions on them" because they are not ERISA fiduciaries. ECF No. 7-1, PageID # 77.
Section 1110(a) provides that "any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy." As stated above, the Complaint sufficiently alleges that Bowers and Kubota were ERISA fiduciaries with respect to the ESOP. Therefore, this court does not dismiss the Complaint's claim that the ESOP's Trust Agreement, Plan Documents, and Stock Purchase Agreement include indemnification clauses