EDWARD M. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] For that reason, the eleventh cause of action is dismissed. See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Ms. Gonzalez is granted leave to amend.
Ms. Gonzalez argues that MERS did business in the state of California without registering as a foreign corporation. As a result, she alleges that the assignment of the deed of trust is a voidable contract under California law, including California Revenue & Taxation Code Sections 23304.1, 23305(a) and Corporations Code Section 191(C)(7).
Under California Revenue & Taxation Code Section 23304.1, "[i]f a foreign taxpayer that neither is qualified to do business nor has an account number from the Franchise Tax Board, fails to file a tax return required under this part, any contract made in this state by that taxpayer during the applicable period specified in subdivision (c) shall, subject to Section 23304.5, be voidable at the request of any party to the contract other than the taxpayer." Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 23304.1(b).
As a threshold matter, the statute requires that a party to the contract make the request to void the contract. Ms. Gonzalez cannot void the assignment as a stranger to the transaction; Ms. Gonzalez is not even a party to the subject deed of trust.