KITCHING, J.
[…] (§ 3436). Tax-defaulted property, however, "may be redeemed on payment of taxes, penalties, and costs, including `redemption penalties,' until the right of redemption is terminated." (9 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Taxation, § 268, p. 401; see §§ 4101-4103.)
As a general rule, the tax collector has a duty to collect all property taxes due, including attached penalties. (See § 2602.) The tax collector, however, can cancel such penalties in narrowly defined circumstances pursuant to statutory authority. (See e.g. § 2610.5, § 4833.1, subd. (a), and § 4985.3, subd. (a).) Of relevance here is section 4985.2, which provides: "Any penalty, costs, or other charges resulting from tax delinquency may be canceled by the auditor or the tax collector upon a finding of any of the following:
In its May 1, 2002, order cancelling real property penalties, the trial court stated it was cancelling certain penalties pursuant to section 4985.2, subdivision (c). The trial court, however, did not refer to section 4985.2 in its January 7, 2003, order approving the settlement agreement.