KITCHING, J.
[…] Accordingly, the tax collector's authority to cancel penalties pursuant to the settlement agreement was apparently subdivision (a) of section 4985.2. This provision on its face limits cancellation to a four-year period before "the principal payment for the proper amount of the tax due is made[,]" and states nothing about the tax collector's authority to waive penalties on future delinquent taxes.
The receiver argues that the tax collector's focus on section 4985.2 is misplaced because the tax collector cancelled penalties pursuant to the settlement agreement. This begs the question.