Washington| Change
[…] defined by SIPA because the investments at issue in this case were so unusual, they


                                         17
cannot be considered a part of Old Naples Securities’ “ordinary course of business”

as a brokerage. Focht and the SIPC base this argument on the first sentence of

SIPA’s definition of “customer,” which states in pertinent part that “[t]he term

‘customer’ of a debtor means any person . . . who has a claim on account of

securities received, acquired, or held by the debtor in the ordinary course of its

business as a broker or dealer . . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 78lll(2) (emphasis added).

      The claims in this case, however, are not based on securities held by Old

Naples Securities. Heebner and the Browns assert claims for cash based on the

second sentence of § 78lll(2), which covers “any person who has deposited cash

with the debtor for the purpose of purchasing securities.” This sentence does not

include the “ordinary course of business” qualification. When interpreting a

statute, we look first to the plain meaning of its language, see United States v.

Gonzalez, 
520 U.S. 1
, 4-6, 
117 S. Ct. 1032
, 1034-35 (1997), and “[w]here