WILLIAM Q. HAYES, District Judge.
[…] Civ. Code § 1788.12(a)-(d). Section 1788.17 provides that, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code." Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17. 15 U.S.C. section 1692c(b) provides:
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(b).
The language of section 1788.12 does not prohibit communications with a debtor's roommate.