Washington| Change
[…] 4. As discussed below, the court denies the Debtor's exemption as to the Disputed Commissions in entirety because the funds representing the Disputed Commissions are not "tools of trade" within the meaning of the statute, C.C.P. § 703.140(b)(6). In his Opposition to the Motion, Debtor characterizes the Disputed Commissions as "liquidated capital," "business capital," "cash capital," or "operating capital" that the Debtor can use to run his business. Opposition at 2:9-14 and 4:16-24, Gonzalez Decl. at 2, ¶¶ 6 and 7 and 3, ¶ 9.

5. C.C.P. § 703.140(b)(6) states that a debtor may exempt the aggregate interest not exceeding $7,625.00 in value "in any implements, professional books, or tools of the trade of the debtor. . . ." California statutory exemption statutes are generally interpreted in accordance with their plain meaning. Kono v. Meeker, 196 Cal.App.4th 81, 88 (2011).