JAMES K. SINGLETON, Jr. Senior District Judge.
[…] See Knowles, 556 U.S. at 123 (citing Yarborough v. Gentry, 540 U.S. 1, 5-6 (2003)).
The effects of intimate partner battering have been defined as "a series of common characteristics that appear in women [or men] who are abused physically and psychologically over an extended period of time by the dominant male [or female] figure in their lives." In re Walker, 54 Cal.Rptr.3d 411, 420 (Cal. Ct. App. 2007) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). California Evidence Code § 1107(a) authorizes expert testimony on "intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge."
Although evidence relating to intimate partner battering is relevant to the reasonableness of the victim's actions and to her credibility, People v.