ORDER GRANTING MOTION TO DISMISS; AND DENYING CERTIFICATE OF APPEALABILITY
[…] At least six months before a person who has committed the predicate offenses to qualify as a SVP is to complete his sentence, he is evaluated by the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation ("CDCR") and the California Department of State Hospitals ("DSH"), formerly known as the Department of Mental Health.1 Id. (citing § 6601). If the CDCR and DSH agree that the person evaluated may be an SVP, a petition for commitment may be filed by the district attorney or counsel for the county in which the evaluated person was convicted. Id. (citing § 6601(i)). Thereafter, a probable cause hearing takes place during which a state court judge decides whether to issue an order pursuant to section 6601.5. The court considers whether "the petition, on its face, supports a finding of probable cause to believe that the individual named in the petition is likely to engage in sexually violent predatory criminal behavior upon his or her release[.]" Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6601(k). Upon finding probable cause, the court "shall toll that person's parole pursuant to paragraph (4) of subdivision (a) of Section 3000 of the Penal Code, if that individual is determined to be a sexually violent predator." Id.