Washington| Change
[…] Air Transp. Ass'n of Am. v. Public Utilities Comm'n, 833 F.2d 200, 204 (9th Cir. 1987). See also Barrilleaux v. Mendocino Cnty., 61 F.Supp.3d 906, 914 (N.D. Cal. 2014).

4. The motion to dismiss Wilson's claim under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for a violation of 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) is denied in part and granted in part. The defendants contend Section 5301 does not apply to the conduct alleged in the complaint because the statute is aimed at preventing "creditors" from getting their hands on veterans' benefits. But the defendants cite no case — and the Court is aware of none — holding that Section 5301 serves only to protect benefits from "creditors." And the language of the statute is broader than that. It states that veterans' benefits are "exempt from taxation" and exempt from "attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary," as well as "exempt from the claim of creditors." 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1). The defendants also contend the "process" referred to in Section 5301 is a formal process involving judicial authorization, which did not happen here.