Filed: Sep. 28, 2001
[…] Wilson v. Garcia,
471 U.S. 261, 267 (1985). First, courts are to look to the civil rights statutes
themselves and determine if those statutes contain deficiencies that render them
8
impossible to effect. Id.; Robertson v. Wegmann,
436 U.S. 584, 587 (1978). If
the statutes contain such a deficiency, then the courts should fill the gap by
looking to the common law of the forum state and borrowing the appropriate state
law rule.
Wilson, 471 U.S. at 267. Finally, courts can apply the state common
law rule only if it “is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United
States.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a);
Wilson, 471 U.S. at 267.
Applying this analytic framework to the instant case, we first must ask
whether §§ 1981 and 1982 “are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish
suitable remedies and punish offenses against law.” 42 U.S.C. § 1988(a). Liberty
National notes that §§ 1981 and 1982 lack a blanket rule of repose similar to the
one that has developed in Alabama. Liberty National argues that this absence
amounts to a deficiency (as that term is defined by § 1988) that must be remedied