Filed: Sep. 28, 2001
[…] the federal statute would “‘invalidate, impair, or supersede’” the state statute.
Humana Inc. v. Forsyth,
525 U.S. 299, 307 (1999) (alterations in original) (quoting
15 U.S.C. § 1012(b)).
There is no question that §§ 1981 and 1982, by their terms, do not relate
specifically to the business of insurance, so the first prong of the Humana analysis
is satisfied. It also is clear that the state statute that Liberty National has put at
issue was enacted for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance. The
statute, codified at section 27-12-11 of the Alabama Code, provides as follows:
(a) No person shall make or permit any unfair discrimination between
individuals of the same class and equal expectation of life in the rates
charged for any contract of life insurance or of life annuity, or in the
dividends or other benefits payable thereon or in any other of the terms and
conditions of such contract.
22
Ala. Code § 27-12-11. Therefore, our task is limited to determining whether §§
1981 and 1982 “invalidate, impair, or supersede” the terms of the statute above.
Liberty National contends that §§ 1981 and 1982, when applied to the life