Washington| Change
[…] health insurance provision that limited the coverage of AIDS-related medical treatments because
the policy in question had been rescinded.
        Title III sets forth a general rule against disability-based discrimination in public
accommodations:
        No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full
        and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
        accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns,
        leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.
42 U.S.C. § 12182(a).
       9
        Section 12201(c) reads:

(c) Insurance
        Subchapters I through III of this chapter and title IV of this Act shall not be construed to

                                                 29
we note that remedial statutes such as the ADA are generally to be accorded broad

construction. See Steger v. Franco, Inc., 
228 F.3d 889
, 894 (8th Cir. 2000) (“[T]he