Washington| Change
[…] discrimination from liability. To the impact of the safe harbor provision we now

turn.

(B)     The Safe Harbor Provision

        To this point in the analysis, our focus has been on ascertaining the meaning

and scope of the general prohibition against disability-based discrimination

contained in § 12112(a). We now turn to the construction of § 12201(c), which

provides a safe harbor exempting an employer from liability for a bona fide benefit

plan, provided the safe harbor is not used as a “subterfuge to evade the purposes

of” the ADA. Section 12201(c) reads, in pertinent part:

        Subchapters I through III of this chapter and title IV of this Act shall
        not be construed to prohibit or restrict . . .

        (3) a person or organization covered by this chapter from establishing,
        sponsoring, observing or administering the terms of a bona fide
        benefit plan that is not subject to State laws that regulate insurance.

        Paragraphs (1), (2), and (3) shall not be used as a subterfuge to evade the
        purposes of subchapters I and III of this chapter.


        19
        Nothing in this opinion should be construed to mean that an employer cannot tailor the
treatment-related services offered in a benefits package to the particular needs of different
subgroups of the disabled.

                                              43
       In the case at bar, the disputed issue regarding the safe harbor provision is

whether K Mart’s adoption of the mental health cap constitutes a use of the safe

harbor provision as “a subterfuge to evade the purposes” of Title I. Because we are

reviewing the District Court’s grant of a motion to dismiss, we must determine

whether we can decide this issue as a matter of law on the basis of the allegations

contained in the complaint.