THOMAS S. ZILLY, District Judge.
[…] For this reason, the plaintiff challenged the validity of UPS's tariffs and sought either disgorgement or a penalty similar to what the Interstate Commerce Commission could have imposed prior to the ICCTA.
In Fulfillment Servs., the Ninth Circuit reiterated its previous rulings that the Motor Carrier Act authorizes private actions for violations of its provisions and attendant regulations. Id. at 620 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2) ("A carrier . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier. . . in violation of this part.")). To state a claim under the Motor Carrier Act, however, a plaintiff is required to allege damages,