RICHARD H. KYLE, United States District Judge.
[…] Credit Bureau Servs., Inc., 248 F.3d 767, 771 (8th Cir.2001), a standard designed to "protect consumers of below average sophistication or intelligence
Here, Grunwald alleges Defendants violated both § 1692e and § 1692f by stating in the December 22 letter that her account balance included $30 in "incurred costs," which was ostensibly the fee for service of process in the state-court action. While Midland may well have been able to recover that fee if it prevailed in the state-court action, see Minn.Stat. § 549.04, subd. 1 ("[i]n every action in a district court, the prevailing party ... shall be allowed reasonable disbursements paid or incurred, including fees and mileage paid for service of process"), it had not yet prevailed when it sent the letter. This, according to Grunwald, broke the law: "a debt collector violate[s] the FDCPA by attempting to collect costs or fees the collector is not presently entitled to." (Mem. in Opp'n at 13.) And to be sure, this proposition enjoys some support.