Hon. Cynthia Bashant, United States District Judge.
[…] "Consequently, where a state does not `permit' gaming activities sought by a tribe, the tribe has no right to engage in these activities, and the state thus has no duty to negotiate with respect to them." Rumsey Indian Rancheria of Wintun Indians v. Wilson, 64 F.3d 1250, 1256 (9th Cir. 1994). Stated differently, "a state need only allow Indian tribes to operate games that others can operate, but need not give tribes what others cannot have." Id. at 1258.
In California, lotteries are generally prohibited. Section 19(a) of the California Constitution provides: "The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries, and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State." Cal. Const. art. IV, § 19; see also Cal. Penal Code §§ 320-26 (broadly prohibiting the operation of lotteries). Notwithstanding this general prohibition, however, the California Constitution authorizes "the establishment of a California State Lottery." Id. § 19(d).