CHIN, J. —
[…] (a) [an aggrieved party may appeal from "[a]n order dismissing or denying a petition to compel arbitration"].)
The Court of Appeal agreed with the Giants and reversed the order denying the motion to compel arbitration. It explained that, "[a]lthough no provision of the CBA provides an explicit answer, the duration of the employment relationship must be derived from what is implicit in the agreement."
We granted plaintiffs' petition for review limited to the question of whether this action is preempted because it requires interpretation of a collective bargaining agreement.
Section 301(a) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 (29 U.S.C. § 185(a)) (hereafter section 301(a)) provides: "Suits for violation of contracts between an employer and a labor organization representing employees in an industry affecting commerce as defined in this chapter, or between any such labor organizations, may be brought in any district court of the United States having jurisdiction of the parties, without respect to the amount in controversy or without regard to the citizenship of the parties." (See Lingle v. Norge Division of Magic Chef, Inc. (1988) 486 U.S. 399, 403 [100 L.Ed.2d 410, 108 S.Ct. 1877] (Lingle).) "Courts typically refer to the statutory provisions at issue as `section 301(a)' rather than by citation to the United States Code." (Knutsson v.