CHIN, J. —
[…] Federal law "does not provide for, nor does it manifest any interest in, national or systemwide uniformity in substantive labor rights." (Alaska Airlines, supra, 898 F.3d at p. 919.)
The first step in this analytical process is easy in this case. Plaintiffs' claim arises solely from independent state law—Labor Code section 201—and is not based on the collective bargaining agreement.
As noted, Labor Code section 201, subdivision (a), provides, "If an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately." In Smith v. Superior Court (2006) 39 Cal.4th 77 [45 Cal.Rptr.3d 394, 137 P.3d 218] (Smith), we construed the word "discharge" in this statute. There, L'Oreal USA, Inc., hired the plaintiff to be a "hair model" working for a single day. At the end of that day, the employment relationship ended.