OPINION CORRIGAN , J. Before a loca
[…] (...
OPINION KRUGER , J. — Plaintiff William Jae Kim (Kim) was severely injured after he lost control of his Toyota Tundra pickup truck and drove off an embankment. Together with his wife, Kim brought this strict products liability suit against defendant Toyota Motor Corporation and related entities (collectively, Toyota), claiming that the pickup truck was defective because its standard configuration did not include a particular safety feature, known as vehicle stability control (VSC), they...
OPINION CHIN , J. — Vehicle Code section 17004.7 (section 17004.7) provides public agencies employing peace officers immunity from damages for collisions resulting from police chases if, but only if, the agency "adopts and promulgates a written policy on, and provides regular and periodic training on an annual basis for, vehicular pursuits...." ( 17004.7, subd. (b)(1).) Promulgation of the written policy must include "a requirement that all peace officers of the public agency certify in...
OPINION CU LLAR , J. — A jury convicted defendant Christopher Alan Spencer of murdering James Madden. (Pen.