CHIN, J. —
[…] (Dr. Leevil, LLC v. Westlake Health Care Center, supra, 9 Cal.App.5th at pp. 456-457, review granted.) In so concluding, the Court of Appeal failed to discern the most natural reading of section 1161a(b).
Dr. Leevil argues that the perfection of its title — which occurred six days after the sale — was retroactive to the original sale date under Civil Code section 2924h, subdivision (c) (section 2924h(c)). Section 2924h(c) governs the means by which payment can be made at a trustee's sale, and it expressly permits the trustee to withhold the trustee's deed until the funds constituting the purchase price become available to the payee. It provides: "In the event the trustee accepts a check drawn by a credit union or a savings and loan association pursuant to this subdivision or a cash equivalent designated in the notice of sale, the trustee may withhold the issuance of the trustee's deed to the successful bidder ... until funds become available to the payee or endorsee as a matter of right. [¶] For the purposes of this subdivision, the trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date of sale if the trustee's deed is recorded within 15 calendar days after the sale ...." (§ 2924h(c), italics added.)
The purpose of section 2924h(c) is clear from its text. A bidder at a trustee's sale might present a check for the purchase price of the property, but whether the bank account on which the check is drawn contains sufficient
Dr.