CANTIL-SAKAUYE, C. J. —
[…] (d)).
The Act created the California Table Grape Commission to effectuate the policies set forth in the statute's findings. (§ 65550.)
The Ketchum Act confers upon the Commission "powers and duties" (§ 65572) that include responsibility to "administer and enforce [the Act], and to do and perform all acts and exercise all powers incidental to or in connection with or deemed reasonably necessary, proper or advisable to effectuate the purposes of" the Act. (§ 65572, subd. (c).) The Commission may hire officers and other personnel to assist with these responsibilities. (Id., subd. (d).)
To pay for the Commission's activities, the Act authorizes an assessment on shipments of fresh grapes.